Phone 1300 793 951 or visit www.odysseytraining.com.au

Odyssey Training Logo

Privacy Policy

Win Services Pty Ltd (ABN 91 079 327 594) trading as Odyssey Training and its related and associated bodies corporate (us, we, our) maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning your (you, your) personal information (Privacy Policy). This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by us of your personal information. Access to this Site (www.odysseytraining.com.au, referred to in this Privacy Policy as the Site) is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Although we will comply with this Privacy Policy in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using the Site and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of the Site.

Collecting personal information

1. Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking.

The kinds of information we typically collect include name, address, organisation, job title, gender, age, contact details like phone numbers and email addresses, as well as electronic information from your use of our website (see further below).

We may also collect detailed information in relation to your work and employment history.

2. Method of Collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, or through meetings or telephone conversations with you.

There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. Examples of when we may receive information about you from third parties include:

(a)  we receive any reference about you;
(b)  we receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;
(c)  we receive the results of any competency or medical test;
(d)  we receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative);
(e)  we receive any complaint from or about you;
(f)  we receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved; or
(g)  we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved.

We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

3. Purpose of collection
The personal information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for or directly
related to the performance of our functions and for the purposes of:

(a)  providing services to you;
(b)  facilitating our internal business operations (including modelling data, maintaining our relationship with you, data testing and security)
(c)  enhancing your use of this website (the Site);
(d)  improving the Site;
(e)  sending news, information about our activities and general promotional material which we believe may be useful to you;
(f)  monitoring who is accessing this Site or using services offered on this Site; and profiling the type of people accessing this Site.
(g)  complying with any legal or regulatory requirements; and
(h)  dealing with any complaints or enquiries.

4. Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you with our services or otherwise carry out our functions or activities. For example, we may be limited in our ability to deliver training courses and other training services to you.

5. Internet users

If you access the Site, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.

The Site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Although the Site may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites), you acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy policy of any Linked Site on entering the Linked Site. We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites nor their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information.

6. Cookies

When you visit the Site the server may attach a "cookie" to your computer's memory. A “cookie” is text files placed on your computer, which collects standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form and assists us to store information on how visitors to the Site use it and the pages that may be of most interest. This information may be used to make assumptions about who uses your computer and to provide users of your computer with information that we think may interest the users of your computer. However, this information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables “cookies” or does not accept them.

This Site uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the Site. This Site uses Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and customised Google Display Network advertisements. Google Analytics tools use "cookies" and the information generated by those cookies about your use of this Site (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate a user’s use of this Site and to compile statistical reports on website activity for us. You may opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and/or customised Google Display Network advertisements by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager.

We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use any Google statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of users of this Site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifiable information of you from any source, unless you explicitly submit such information via a form on this Site.

7. E-mails

We may preserve the content of any e-mail you send us, including in circumstances where we believe we have the legal requirement to do so. Your e-mail message content may be monitored by us for troubleshooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of e-mail abuse is suspected.

8. Use and disclosure of information

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to:

(a)  our related entities to facilitate our and their internal business processes;
(b)  potential and actual employers and clients of Win Services Pty Ltd;
(c)  referees;
(d)  our insurers;
(e)  a professional association or registration body;
(f)  a workers compensation body;
(g)  third party service providers, who assist us in operating our business (including professional advisors and technology service providers), and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
(h)  a purchaser of the assets and operations of our business, if those assets and operations are purchased as a going concern; and
(i)   our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions.
In some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).

You may ask us not to send you marketing materials, either by the functionality identified in those materials, or by contacting us as set out below. We will respond to that request in a reasonable time.

Personal information which we collect may be aggregated for analysis but in such circumstances we would ensure that individuals would remain anonymous.

9. Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including by appropriate electronic and physical security measures. In relation to your use of the Site, we cannot guarantee the security of transmission of your personal information over the internet. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us (see below).

Your personal and information will be stored in servers located in Australia for the purposes set out above. We are not currently likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

10. Access to and correction of your personal information

You may seek access to the personal information we hold about you, by making a written request. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period. We may charge you a reasonable fee for providing
access to your personal information (but not for making a request for access).

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will
take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct you personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that set out the reasons for our refusal (unless if would be unreasonable to provide those reasons), together with details
regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint. You may also request that we include a note on our file that records your request for correction to your information, and may request that we notify third parties to whom we have disclosed personal information of any correction.

11. Variation to this Privacy Policy

We may at any time vary the terms of this Privacy Policy. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy.

Contacting us and making complaints If you wish to comment on or query our Privacy Policy, or the way we handle your personal information, access your personal information, or wish to update your details, please contact our Privacy Officer:

(a) by post: Attention: Privacy Officer, Odyssey Training, PO Box 15062, City East, Brisbane QLD 4002
(b) by e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (this email address is being protected from spambots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it)
(c) by telephone: 1300 793 951

If you would like to make a complaint that we have breached the Privacy Act, you can also contact us as set out above.

We will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time.

If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

12. More information
For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Our Training Courses

- +
Subtotal
Special offer